Privacy Policy for Users

Macron S.p.A., whose registered office is in via Brodolini no. 5, Crespellano (Bologna), owner of the http://www.macron.com website (hereinafter, the “Website”), in its capacity as Data Controller of the personal data of users who visit and who are registered with the Website (hereinafter, the “Users”), hereby provides the following privacy policy pursuant to article 13 of Regulation EU 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter, the “Regulation” or “Applicable Legislation”).

This Website and any services provided via the Website are reserved for individuals who have reached the age of eighteen. The Data Controller therefore does not collect any personal data relating to persons aged under 18. At the request of Users, the Data Controller will promptly delete all personal data collected involuntarily and relating to persons aged under 18.

      1. Purposes of the processing

The Users’ personal data will be legitimately processed by the Data Controller pursuant to article 6 of the Regulation for the following purposes:

a) navigation of the website, regarding the possibility of collecting the User's data required for technical purposes, for example the IP address, while the user is visiting the website.

b) contractual obligations and provision of the service in the case of online purchases, to implement the General Conditions of Sale, which are accepted by the User when registering on the Website and to fulfil any specific requests on the part of the User. The user's data collected by the Data Controller for the purposes of registration on the Website include: Mandatory: E-mail, Password, First name, Surname, Shipping Address, Postcode, City, Province, Country, freely given: any of the user’s personal information that has been voluntarily disclosed. Unless the User provides specific freely given consent to the Data Controller for the processing of their data for the purposes indicated in the following paragraphs, the User's personal data will be used by the Data Controller only for the purpose of identifying the User (also by validating the e-mail address), thus preventing fraud and abuse, and to contact the User for professional reasons only (e.g. sending notifications about the services provided on the Website). Without prejudice to the other provisions of this privacy policy, under no circumstances will the Data Controller make the Users’ personal data accessible to other Users and/or third parties.

c) administrative and accounting purposes, i.e. to carry out organisational, administrative, financial and accounting activities, such as internal organisational activities and activities intended for the fulfilment of contractual and pre-contractual obligations;

d) legal obligations, i.e. to comply with the obligations imposed by the law, by an authority, by a regulation or by European legislation;

e)      response to contact requests by those visiting the website

The provision of personal data for the purposes of the processing indicated above is not mandatory but necessary, since failure to provide such data will make it impossible for the User to browse the websites, register with websites where required and take advantage of the services provided by the Data Controller on the Website.  When companies register (via “B2B”), the personal data processed will be data relating to the contact persons provided in the relevant sections and no customer profiling will be generated since purchases will be made for the purposes of retail sales. However, the terms for providing freely given consent for marketing reasons remain valid.

      2. Further processing purposes: marketing and newsletters (sending of advertising material, direct selling and marketing materials)

With the User's freely given consent, some of the User's personal data (i.e. name, surname, email address, full shipping address, etc.) may also be processed by the Data Controller for marketing and newsletter campaigns (sending advertising material, direct selling, sending marketing materials, newsletters containing information and news relevant to the sector and to the activities of the Website); the Data Controller may therefore contact the User by mail, e-mail, telephone (landline and/or mobile, using recorded messages or telephone calls with and/or without an agent) and/or text messages to offer the User the range of products and/or services provided by the Data Controller and/or third companies, make users aware of special offers, promotions and other deals. Failure to provide consent will not prevent the user from registering on the Website.

Any consent provided may be withdrawn at any time by the User, by sending a request to the Data Controller in the manner indicated in paragraph 9 below.

The User may also easily opt out of receiving any further promotional communications or email newsletters by clicking on the appropriate link to withdraw consent, which can be found in each promotional email and newsletter. Once consent has been withdrawn, the Data Controller will send an e-mail to the User to confirm that consent has been withdrawn. If the User intends to withdraw his/her consent to being sent promotional messages by telephone, while continuing to receive promotional messages by e-mail, or vice versa, he/she should send a request to the Data Controller in the manner indicated in paragraph 9 below.

The Data Controller informs the User that he/she may still receive promotional messages and newsletters, despite having opted out of receiving such messages and emails, due to technical and operational reasons (e.g. the contact lists had already been completed by the Data Controller prior to receiving the User's opt-out response). If the User continues to receive promotional messages and newsletters after 24 hours have passed since he/she exercised the right to opt out, he/she should report the problem to the Data Controller, using the contact details indicated in paragraph 9 below.

      3. Additional processing purposes: profiling

With the freely given consent of the User, the User's personal data (i.e. personal and contact details as well as information relating to services in which the User has expressed an interest) may also be processed by the Data Controller for profiling purposes, or to trace the User's consumer preferences and habits, identifying the consumer profile, in order to send the User marketing messages consistent with his/her profile. Failure to provide consent will not prevent the user from registering on the Website. Any consent provided may be withdrawn at any time by the User, by sending a request to the Data Controller in the manner indicated in paragraph 9 below.

      4. Further communications: disclosure of data to the Data Controller's business partners

With the freely given consent of the User, the User’s personal data (i.e. name, surname, address, email address, telephone, etc.) will be communicated to the Data Controller of the companies belonging to the Data Controller's Group (details of these companies can be viewed by clicking on the following link, as well as companies with which the Data Controller maintains co-marketing relationships (jointly, the “Data Controller's business partners”), belonging to the following business categories: SPORTSWEAR, RETAIL SALES.

The Data Controller’s business partners, in their capacity as independent Data Controllers, will process the User's personal data for marketing purposes (direct selling, sending advertising material and marketing communications), and may contact the User by mail, email, telephone (landline and/or mobile, with recorded messages or telephone calls with and/or without an agent) and/or text messages to offer the User the range of products and/or services provided by the same categories of third-party companies and/or other companies and make the User aware of special offers, promotions and other deals. Once the data transfer has taken place, pursuant to Art. 14 c. 3 of the Regulation, the Data Controller’s business partner will be responsible for giving Users all the information provided for in said Art. 14 of the Regulation. Failure to provide consent will not prevent the user from registering on the Website.

Any consent provided may be withdrawn at any time by the User, by sending a request to the Data Controller in the manner indicated in paragraph 9 below.

The Data Controller declares that the User's personal data shall be processed by the Data Controller's business partners in their capacity as independent data controllers based on the privacy statement provided by the Data Controller's business partners to Users. Any requests to opt out of receiving further marketing communications by the Data Controller's business partners to whom details have been communicated by the Data Controller, shall be sent directly to them.

      5. Connecting to Social media

This website contains plug-ins and/or buttons which make it possible to easily share the content on your favourite social networks. When you visit a page on our website which contains a plug-in, your browser is directly connected to the servers of social networks where the plug-in has been uploaded. This server can track your visit to our website and link it to your social media account, particularly if you are connected at the time of your visit or if you have recently visited one of the websites contained in the social network plug-in. If you do not want the social network to register the data relating to your visit to our website, you must log out of your account on the social network and possibly remove the cookies that the social network has installed on your browser. This website has installed plug-ins with advanced privacy protection functionalities for Users, which do not send cookies or access cookies present on the User’s browser when the page opens but only after clicking on the plug-in. The collection and use of information by these third parties are regulated by their respective privacy notices to which you must refer:

a)      Facebook (link informativa cookie)

b)      Twitter (link informativa cookie)

c)      LinkedIn (link informativa cookie)

If you are visiting a page on our internet site which contains a Facebook plug-in, the browser used generates a direct link to the Facebook server. The content of the plug-in is transferred from Facebook directly onto the browser and is connected from the browser to the internet site.

By including the plug-in, Facebook obtains information that your browser has visited that page on our website even if you do not have a Facebook account or if you have not accessed the social network at that time. This information (including the IP address) is transferred directly by the browser to the Facebook server (in the United States) and saved. If you have accessed Facebook, Facebook can link this access to our Facebook page directly via your personal page.

If you use one of the “like” or “share” buttons, the relevant information will be transferred directly onto a Facebook server and saved. In addition, the information is published on your Facebook page and made visible to your contacts.

Facebook may use your information for marketing purposes, market research and configure it appropriately. In this regard, Facebook generates profiles relating to usage, interests and connections, for example in order to assess the use of our internet site with regard to advertisements shown on your Facebook page, inform other Facebook users in relation to activities carried out by you on our internet site and provide further services connected to the use of Facebook.

If you do not want Facebook to link the data obtained through our internet page to your profile, you must log out of Facebook before accessing our website. For further information on the processing of personal data by Facebook, the rights relating to them and the possibility of managing the processing, you are advised to check the Facebook privacy policy.

      6. Data processing methods and storage times

The Data Controller will process the Users’ personal data using manual and electronic systems, using logics strictly related to said purposes and, in any case, in such a way as to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data. The personal data of Website Users will be stored for the time strictly necessary to carry out the main purposes described in paragraph 1 above or, in any case, as necessary for the protection in civil law of the interests of both the Users and the Data Controller.

In the cases referred to in paragraph 3 above, the Users' personal data shall be stored for the time strictly necessary to carry out the purposes illustrated therein and, in any case, within the limits set out in the Applicable Law.

      7. Legal basis of processing

With reference to the purposes referred to in points (1/a, 1/c and 1/e), the legal basis of the processing is in fact the provision of the services through the Website and requested by you (pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b of the Privacy Regulation 2016/679); with reference to the purposes referred to in points (1/b, 1/d) of the previous paragraph, the legal basis of the processing is to fulfil a legal obligation imposed on the Data Controller (pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter c of the Privacy Regulation 2016/679). with reference to the purposes 2, 3, and 4, the legal basis is the freely given consent (pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a of the Privacy Regulation 2016/679).

      8. Scope of data communication and disclosure

The Data Controller’s employees and/or contractors responsible for managing the Website may have access to the Users’ personal data. Such persons, who are formally appointed by the Data Controller as "persons responsible for the processing", will process the User's data exclusively for the purposes indicated in this notice and in compliance with the provisions of the Applicable Legislation.

Third parties who may process personal data on behalf of the Data Controller as “External Data Processors", including for example providers of IT and logistic services required in order to operate the Website, providers of outsourced services or cloud computing, freelancers and consultants, may also have access to the Users’ personal data.

Users have the right to obtain a list of any data processors appointed by the Data Controller, by submitting a request to the Data Controller in the manner indicated in paragraph 9 below.

      9. Rights of the parties concerned

The Data Controller attaches the utmost importance to its Users’ right to privacy and to the protection of their personal data. For any information regarding this privacy policy, Users may contact the Data Controller and exercise their rights pursuant to Art. 15 of the Regulation according to the provisions of Art.12 of the same, in the following manner:

  • By sending a registered letter with advice of receipt to the registered office of the Data Controller
  • By sending an email to privacy@macron.com;
  1. d) if they consider that their processing is in breach of the Regulation, the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in the Member State in which they have their habitual residence, the Member State in which they work or the Member State in which the alleged breach occurred). The Italian Supervisory Authority is the Data Protection Authority - https://www.garanteprivacy.it/ - email: garante@gpdp.it.
MACRON S.P.A. PIVA 01675921207 - © POWERED BY MACRON